Privacy Policy

Effective as of February 10, 2021

This “Privacy Policy” describes the privacy practices of Dotmaya Private Limited a.k.a Maya ( “Maya”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with the www.mayahq.com website (the “Site”), our proprietary software-as-a-service platform named Maya (the “Maya Ecosystem”) for accessing, locating, and organizing content across all of the supported third party cloud-based applications (“Third Party Platforms”) you use, and any associated Company websites and subdomains, networks, applications, desktop software applications ( “Software”), web browser extensions (each an “Extension”) and services (collectively with the Site, Software, the Extensions and the Maya Platform the “Services”), and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information.

When we refer to the “User”, we are talking about you, and we will use words like “you” or “your”. If you are using our Services on behalf of a company, organization, or other entity, in that case, you represent and warrant to us that you have the authority to bind your company, organization, other entity to this Privacy Policy and that you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy on behalf of such entity (and “User”, “you”, and “your” then refer to such entity).

Before using the Services or submitting any Personal Information (defined below) to us, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Services, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services provided by us.

We may provide additional or supplemental privacy policies to individuals for specific products or services that we offer at the time we collect Personal Information. These supplemental privacy policies will govern how we may process the information in the context of the specific product or service.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning prescribed to them in the Terms of Service to which you are subject. Hence, we insist that you spend time reading these Terms and let us know at humans@mayahq.com if you have any questions regarding the same.

Table of Contents

Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”):

  • Business and personal contact information, such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title and company name.
  • Content you choose to upload to or make available through the Services, such as text, images, audio, and video, along with the metadata associated with the files you upload or make available to the Services.
  • Profile information, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us, your photograph, interests, and preferences.
  • Registration information, such as information that may be related to the Services for which you register.
  • Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.
  • Demographic Information, such as your city, state, country of residence, and postal code.
  • Transaction information, such as information about payments to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from us.
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Services and interact with us, including information associated with any content you upload to the websites or otherwise submit to us, and information you provide when you use any interactive features of the Services.
  • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.
  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Information we obtain from social media platforms. We may maintain pages for Maya on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google, YouTube, Instagram, and other platforms. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we obtain from Third Party Services. If you choose to connect your account on the Services to an account on a Third Party Platform or login to the Services via a third-party service (collectively with the Third Party Platforms, “Third Party Services”), we may collect information from that Third Party Service. For example, this information may include the contents and metadata of your content stored on a Third Party Platform or your username, user ID, profile picture, cover photo, and networks to which you belong (e.g., school, workplace) on a Third Party Service. You may also have the opportunity to provide us with additional information via a Third Party Service, such as a list of your connections and your connections’ email addresses. You can read more about your privacy choices in the “Third Party Services” portion of the “Your Choices” section.

Information we obtain from other third parties. We may receive personal information about you from third-party sources. For example, a business partner may share your contact information with us if you have expressed interest in learning specifically about our products or services, or the types of products or services we offer. We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, publicly-available sources and data providers.

Cookies and Other Information Collected by Automated Means

We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity occurring on or through the Services, including but not limited, your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; information about your use of and actions on the Services, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access; and other personal information. Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites and applications.

On our webpages, this information is collected using cookies, browser web storage (also known as locally stored objects, or “LSOs”), Flash-based LSOs (also known as “Flash cookies”), web beacons, and similar technologies, and our emails may also contain web beacons.

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Browser web storage, or LSOs, are used for similar purposes as cookies. Browser web storage enables the storage of a larger amount of data than cookies. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is typically used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails and to compile statistics about usage of our websites.

We may also use Flash LSOs on our website to collect and store information about your use of our website. Unlike cookies, Flash LSOs cannot be removed or rejected via your browser settings. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer or mobile device, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions. Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of Flash applications that we may use in connection with our website.

Web browsers may offer users of our websites or mobile apps the ability to disable receiving certain types of cookies; however, if cookies are disabled, some features or functionality of our websites may not function correctly.

Referrals

Users of the Services may have the opportunity to refer friends or other contacts to us. If you are an existing user, you may only submit a referral if you have permission to provide the referral’s contact information to us so that we may contact them.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

To operate the Services. We use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Service
  • provide information about our products and services
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Service
  • facilitate your login to the Services via third-party identity and access management providers
  • enable security features that may be used in the Services, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in
  • facilitate social features of the Services, such as by identifying, suggesting, and facilitating connections with other users of the Services
  • communicate with you about the Services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
  • communicate with you about events or contests in which you participate
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Services and our communications
  • to analyze how you interact with our Services and understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Services and our communications
  • provide support and maintenance for the Service
  • to process payments
  • to respond to your requests, questions and feedback

Reason: For the performance of our Terms of Service with you.

For research and development. We analyze use of the Services to analyze and improve the Services and to develop new products and services, including by studying user demographics and use of the Services.

Reason: For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to enable us to improve our delivery of the Services to you.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may send you Maya-related marketing communications as permitted by law. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers. We have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Information for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. We will always treat your Personal Information with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organizations. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the “Opt out of marketing” section below.

Reason: For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to you

To comply with law. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

Reason: To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety. We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

Reason: For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

With your consent. In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data. We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business.

How We Share your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as described in this Privacy Policy:

Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Vendors and Service providers. To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain Services and functions, we may share Personal Information with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, cloud services, and other information technology services providers, email communication software and email newsletter services, advertising and marketing services, payment processors, customer relationship management and customer support services, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process, or store Personal Information in the course of performing their duties to us. We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information.

Third Party Platforms. If you have enabled features or functionality that connect the Services to a Third Party Platform (such as by logging in to the Services using your account with the third-party, providing your API key or similar access token for the Services to a third-party, or otherwise linking your account with the Services to a third-party’s services), we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.

Other Users of the Services and the Public. We may provide functionality that enables you to disclose personal information to other users of the Services. In addition, you will be able to share the documents that are in your Third Party Platforms with other users when you create collaborative spaces, and these documents may include personal information. You may also be able to submit content to the Services (such as comments, reviews, surveys, blogs, photos, and videos), and we will display your name, username, and a link to your user profile along with the content you submit. We do not control how other users or third parties use any personal information that you make available to such users or the public.

Professional advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety.We may share your personal information for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

Business transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this Privacy Policy will require us keeping your Personal Information for longer than the period of time in which User have an Account with us. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How Do We Keep Your Information Safe

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any Personal Information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, transmission of Personal Information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

Your Choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access or Update Your Information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message. You may also text STOP to the contact information set forth in the text message.

Cookies & Browser Web Storage. We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across the Services and third party websites. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly. Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage.

Privacy settings and location data. We make available certain privacy settings on the Services, including options to control who views content that you make available.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Choosing not to share your personal information. Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide the Services to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Services by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

Third Party Services. If you choose to connect to the Services via a Third Party Service or connect your account on a Third -Party Platform to your account on the Services, you may have the ability to limit the information that we may obtain from the third-party at the time you login or connect to the Services using the Third Party Service’s authentication service or otherwise connect your account. Subsequently, you may be able to control your settings through the Third Party Service. If you withdraw our ability to access certain information from a Third Party Service, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received or collected from that third-party.

Additional Information For California Residents

Privacy Rights: To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the Personal Information we collect:

  • The right to know what Personal Information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that Personal Information.

    Collection, Disclosure, and Use of Personal Information: The categories of Personal information we have collected are described above in the “Personal Information We Collect” section. For business purposes, we disclose each of the categories identified in the earlier section to the third parties identified in the “How We Share Your Personal Information” sections. The business and commercial purposes for collecting Personal Information are described in the “How We Use Personal Information” section.

  • The right to request deletion of your Personal Information

    Deletion of your personal information: If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

    Right to be free from discrimination: We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

  • The right to obtain information about categories of personal information that we disclosed for marketing purposes

    Shine the light: California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

  • Right to removal of content

    Eraser Law: If you are under 13 years of age, reside in the US, and have a registered Account with us, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Software. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your Account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

Exercising Your Rights: California residents or their authorized agents can exercise the above privacy rights by contacting us.

Verification: In order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your identity in connection with a request to know or delete Personal Information. If you do not have an Accountwith us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional Personal Information for verification. If you submit a request through an authorized agent, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your Personal Information.

Additional Information For UK and EU Users

The data controller responsible for your Personal Information is Dotmaya Private Limited which you can contact online or by writing to the address set out in the “How to contact us” section below.

How we store your data: Our Company securely stores your data at Mumbai, India.

Transferring your Personal Information out of the EEA: To deliver Services to You, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your Personal Information outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area (EEA), for example:

  • with our offices outside the UK and EEA, including India.
  • with your and our service providers located outside the UK and EEA
  • if you are based outside the UK and EEA.
These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, try to ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all Personal Information will be secure.

Your rights: You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

  • Access: The right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information
  • Rectification: The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Information
  • To be forgotten: The right to require us to delete your Personal Information—in certain situations
  • Restriction of processing: The right to require us to restrict processing of your Personal Information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
  • Data portability: The right to receive the Personal Information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
  • To object: The right to object:—at any time to your Personal Information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
  • Not to be subject to automated individual decision making: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under data protection laws.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us and
  • let us have enough information to identify you. For eg. your full name, address)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

How to complain: We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. Data protection laws also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the United Kingdom or EU member state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

The Services may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites, mobile applications and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use. App's use of information received, and App's transfer of information to any other app, from Google APIs will adhere to Google's Limited Use Requirements.

Children

As a general rule, children are not allowed to use the Services, and we do not collect personal information from them. We define "children" as anyone under 13 years old. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian, we will delete it. We encourage parents with concerns to email humans@mayahq.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Services. We may, and if required by law will, also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Services.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Services (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to privacy@mayahq.com. You may also write to us via postal mail at:Dotmaya Private Limited, 2nd Floor, 4th cross, 2nd block, HRBR Layout, K Halli, Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru - 560043

maya
a virtual assistant that
gets things done faster.
Made with ☕ in India
© Dotmaya Private Limited 2020